Sunday, March 26, 2017
[…] Although the COA laid out a strong argument that the purpose of Oregon land use law in EFU zones is to preserve agricultural land and to prevent that land from being hijacked for nonagricultural uses, the Court ultimately agreed with the County.
In earlier decisions, the COA had held that "state and local provisions [defining nonfarm uses permitted in farm zones] must be construed, to the extent possible, as being consistent with the overriding policy of preventing agricultural land from being diverted to non-agricultural use."

This time, the COA also cited ORS 215.243(2) and Statewide Planning Goal 3, which provide:


ORS 215.243(2):  "The preservation of a maximum amount of the limited supply of agricultural land is necessary to the conservation of the state’s economic resources and the preservation of such land in large blocks is necessary in maintaining the agricultural economy of the state and for the assurance of adequate, healthful and nutritious food for the people of this state and nation." 

Goal 3:  "Agricultural lands shall be preserved and maintained for farm use, consistent with existing and future needs for agricultural products, forest and open space and with the state’s agricultural land use policy expressed in ORS 215.243...."